AMVCA2018: BISOLA WINS TRAIL BLAZER AWARD, GETS A BRAND NEW CAR See Full List of Winners Here

Big Brother Naija, Bisola, copped the trail blazer award at the #amvca2018. The award which had her in shock, came with a car from multichoice.

Earlier, Bisola had performed a song at the #amvca2018 in memory of late African actors who carved niches for themselves, before leaving to a ‘better place’.

NEWS FLAKES NG gathers that for over two decades, the movie industry in Africa has grown by leaps and bounds, thanks to the sacrifices made by some of the pioneer professionals who through their contribution made the industry what it is today.

Some of these industry heroes have since past away but the AMVCAs this year made sure that they were remembered for their efforts and contributions to the success of the movie and entertainment sector.

To do that, BBNaija 2017 runner-up Bisola performed a beautiful rendition of the year 2000 hit single by Rock group Evanescence ‘Immortal’, as the names of the icons and their faces were displayed on the large projector screen.

Bisola, thanking her fans after the special award

Meanwhile, See Full List Of Winners At 2018  6th AMVCA Awards below:

Best Sound Editor
Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke WINNER

Best Picture Editor
18 Hours – Mark Maina WINNER

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series
Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi WINNER

Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward WINNER

Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series

The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone WINNER

Best Short Film/Online Video

Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde WINNER

Best Documentary
The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi WINNER

Best Make-Up Artist Movie/TV Series
Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo WINNER

Best Art Director

Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan WINNER

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series
Tatu – Evelle WINNER

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Swahili
Super Modo – Sarika Hemi Lhakani WINNER

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa
Mansoor – Ali Nuhu WINNER

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba

Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo WINNER

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo
Bound – Lilian Afegbai WINNER

Best TV/Drama/Comedy series

This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke WINNER

Best Movie East Africa
18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER

Best Movie West Africa

Isoken – Jade Osiberu WINNER

Best Movie Southern Africa

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah WINNER

BEST TRAIL BLAZER AWARD

Bisola Ayeola WINNER

BEST COMIC ACTOR IN MOVIE

Odunlade Adekola WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN COMEDY TV SERIES

Nyce Nwanjeri – Auntie’s Boss WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN DRAMA

Omotola Jolade Ekeinde – Alter Ego WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN MOVIE/TV SERIES

Falz – New Money WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN MOVIE/TV SERIES:

Lydia Forson (Isoken) WINNER

INDUSTRY MERIT AWARD – Tunde Kelani

More to follow…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *