AMVCA2018: Actor Femi Adebayo defeats father to Best Movie Award, as Falz bags second AMVCA Award SEE FULL LIST OF WINNERS HERE

John Izabi, 

Ace Nollywood actor and movie producer, Femi Adebayo was the cynosure of all eyes as he made his father proud yet again walking home with an award at the just concluded African Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) 2018 held in Lagos on September 1st.

The actor won in the movie ‘ETIKO ONIGEDU’ in the category for BEST INDIGENOUS MOVIE (YORUBA), defeating his father, another ace Yoruba Nollywood actor and producer, Adebayo Salami whom were both nominated together for same award in the same category.

An elated Femi Adebayo while receiving the award disclosed that he and his father, Adebayo Salami, were actually nominated in the same category and he had said he should go make him proud which he eventually did.

In a similar manner, Popular Music star and Actor, Folarin Falana aka Falz the bad guy,  clinched his second AMVCA Award after emerging the BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN MOVIE/TV SERIES category after thrilling audience and other important personalities at the event to a scintillating performance.

Receiving the award, the multi – talented act and trained lawyer whose THIS IS NIGERIA song was recently banned by the National Broadcasting Commission for alleged violation of broadcast regulatory rules, thanked his fans for believing so much in him while surprisingly urging fellow Nigerians to get their Voters card and vote in credible leaders in the forthcoming 2019 General elections.

Congratulations, HON. FEMI ADEBAYO

Meanwhile, See Full List Of Winners At 2018  6th AMVCA Awards below:

Best Sound Editor
Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke WINNER

Best Picture Editor
18 Hours – Mark Maina WINNER

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series
Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi WINNER

Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward WINNER

Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series

The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone WINNER

Best Short Film/Online Video

Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde WINNER

Best Documentary
The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi WINNER

Best Make-Up Artist Movie/TV Series
Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo WINNER

Best Art Director

Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan WINNER

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series
Tatu – Evelle WINNER

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Swahili
Super Modo – Sarika Hemi Lhakani WINNER

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa
Mansoor – Ali Nuhu WINNER

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba

Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo WINNER

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo
Bound – Lilian Afegbai WINNER

Best TV/Drama/Comedy series

This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke WINNER

Best Movie East Africa
18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER

Best Movie West Africa

Isoken – Jade Osiberu WINNER

Best Movie Southern Africa

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah WINNER

BEST TRAIL BLAZER AWARD

Bisola Ayeola WINNER

BEST COMIC ACTOR IN MOVIE

Odunlade Adekola WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN COMEDY TV SERIES

Nyce Nwanjeri – Auntie’s Boss WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN DRAMA

Omotola Jolade Ekeinde – Alter Ego WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN MOVIE/TV SERIES

Falz – New Money WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN MOVIE/TV SERIES:

Lydia Forson (Isoken) WINNER

INDUSTRY MERIT AWARD – Tunde Kelani

More Details Shortly on:
www.newsflakes.com.ng

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *